FAQ Page2020-01-02T18:26:03-05:00

Frequently Asked Questions

Below is a list of questions we commonly receive regarding our services.

Do you offer on-site CPR Classes?2018-09-18T18:44:41-05:00

We do! We will come to your place of business to conduct CPR-AED-First Aid training in a group setting. The course includes video and instructor training, with hands-on and interactive student participation. Each student will learn how to properly execute CPR in a fun and supportive environment. At the end of the course, participants will receive a two-year certification.

Are we required to have a first aid cabinet at our place of business?2018-09-18T18:46:08-05:00

OSHA 29 CFR 1910.151(b) states “Adequate first aid supplies shall be readily available”. The specific contents of the first aid cabinet depends on the environment and are divided into two categories – Class A (common workplace injuries such as office, warehouse) and Class B (high-risk environments including industrial manufacturing, welding, woodworking, and fabrication). We can help you evaluate the potential work-related hazards and provide for first aid accordingly.

Is every employer required to provide first aid and have someone on site trained in first aid and CPR in the event of a medical or first aid emergency?2019-08-06T17:58:36-05:00

Yes. In the absence of emergency medical care in near proximity to the workplace.

There is a fire station nearby, does that qualify as “Near Proximity” to the workplace and the employer doesn’t need to provide first aid training and supplies for employees?2019-08-06T17:58:29-05:00

It depends. If the employer chooses to use a nearby fire station or clinic in lieu of providing first aid, CPR training and adequate first aid supplies, the employer must;

  1. Before any injuries or emergencies occur, the employer must make arrangements with the service provider to ascertain that medical assistance will be promptly available.
  2. The response time must be within 3 to 4 minutes of the worksite for medical emergencies.
  3. This short response time applies to any workplace where serious injuries may occur such as electrocution, suffocation, breathing difficulties, falls, cardiac arrest, uncontrolled bleeding, amputations.
  4. This interpretation has been upheld by the Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission and by federal courts.
Why are response times so short, it seems unlikely any EMS service can meet the 3 to 4-minute response time?2019-08-06T17:55:39-05:00

Scientific Studies show the mortality risk was 1.55% for patients whose response time exceeded 5 minutes, and .51% for those whose response time was under 5 minutes. The survival rate for employees experiencing life-threatening illness or injury dramatically increases with appropriate first aid supplies, trained employees and defibrillators on-site.

Am I required (as an employer) to provide Bloodborne Pathogens Training to my employees?2019-08-06T17:55:54-05:00

Yes. Employers must provide training to any employees who have occupational exposure to blood or other potentially infections materials, such as employees who are assigned medical or first aid duties by their employer. If an employee is trained in first aid CPR and identified by the employer as responsible for rendering medical assistance as part of his/her job duties, that employee is covered by the bloodborne pathogens standard.

Do you recommend classroom training or online training?2019-08-06T17:57:40-05:00

New Hire Training would be perfectly adequate online; whereas a Forklift Class would require instructor training. It depends on the subject, the learners and the environment. We offer classroom, on-line, and “blended learning” training on a wide range of subjects such as First Aid, CPR and AED Training, OSHA Compliance Training, and Job or Industry-Specific Training. To help maintain a safe and productive workplace, employers should adequately train their employees on their obligations under the law and to the company. We can help you develop an effective Training Program by implementing trainings required by law, as well as trainings that can help you create and maintain a safer workplace.

What is the liability of owning an AED?2019-08-06T17:57:03-05:00

The liability risks associated with owning or operating an AED are generally quite small. Legal liability fears should not deter organizations considering the purchase and use of AEDs, because the benefits associated with widespread early defibrillation far outweigh liability risks. Good Samaritan Laws offer legal protection to people who give reasonable assistance to those who are injured. Businesses that implement AED programs must abide by federal and state laws, such as providing AED training and implementing an AED management program. We can help from start to finish to ensure the ongoing compliance of your AED Program.

What are the reporting requirements if we have an injury accident?2019-08-06T17:57:31-05:00

All employers are required to notify OSHA when there is any fatality at your workplace, or if anyone suffers a work-related hospitalization, amputation, or loss of an eye. A fatality must be reported within 8 hours. All other aforementioned injuries within 24 hours. All other reportable injuries must be reported to OSHA on an annual basis. We can help minimize your exposure to injury accidents by conducting a Workplace Safety Evaluation and implementing a Safety Program.

What areas do you service?2018-10-04T17:22:31-05:00

We provide on-site service in the Dallas Fort Worth Metroplex including all surrounding counties. We do ship-to customers with out-of-area locations.

What is the lead time on custom First Aid cabinets?2018-10-04T17:22:56-05:00

It depends on the quantity ordered and the contents. If the contents are all in-stock items we can build and deliver in a day or two. If the contents are special order items, it may take up to two or three weeks depending on the items and availability. Most first aid items are readily available.

Do you offer maintenance contracts?2018-10-04T17:23:22-05:00

All services are on a month-to-month basis.

What are your payment terms on invoices?2018-10-04T17:23:44-05:00

In most cases, terms are Net 15 from the date of service.

How often will I receive an invoice?2018-10-04T17:24:45-05:00

Typically, our customers are scheduled for monthly restocking services. On the date of service, we will give you a “delivery ticket”, followed by an emailed invoice, usually the next day.

Do you take credit cards?2018-10-04T17:25:12-05:00

Yes, we accept all major credit cards. Payments using our on-line payment service are quick and easy! It allows you to “click and pay” by credit card or ACH. No additional fees are charged to our customers for using this easy method of payment. We immediately receive payment notification and your account is credited the same day.

How far in advance do I have to schedule the on-site training?2018-10-04T17:25:37-05:00

We have a busy schedule, usually 3 or 4 weeks’ notice will allow us to offer more options for training dates. Last minute scheduling is limited to availability.

Can I schedule a specific day and time?2018-10-04T17:25:59-05:00

For training classes and installs we schedule specific times. For recurring service we come during the same week each month.

Don’t see your question here? Contact Us! We’re always happy to help.

Contact Us